Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8075R, Tuesday 5 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8075R
MSN: 34-7970483
Total airframe hrs:1259 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruidoso, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KRBD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING LANDING. THE ACFT HAD TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 500 YARDS DOWN THE RWY ACCORDING TO THE PLT. THE AIRSPEED WAS ALSO HIGH AT 100 KTS IAS. BRAKING DID NOT STOP THE ACFT ON THE 5500 FT RWY AND THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RWY INTO A DITCH. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ACFT LANDED HALF WAY DOWN THE RWY AND THAT THE BRAKES WERE SMOKING DURING THE ROLL-OUT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA308

Location