Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48374, Monday 4 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Liberty Air Service
Registration: N48374
MSN: 1619
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1619 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Daytona, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL ACFT CRASHED 100 FT SHORT OF THE RWY AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PLT SAID THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND RPM SO HE DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP AFTER DUMPING HIS CHEMICAL LOAD. THE ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY SHORT OF THE RWY. THE ACFT HIT A FENCE AND NOSED OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED AN OIL SEAL HAD FAILED. OIL WENT THROUGH THE BLOWER INTO THE THE INTAKE VALVES AND FAILED THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA320

Location