Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9103A, Saturday 2 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:American Aviation
Registration: N9103A
MSN: 38-82A0087
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF WHEN THE PLT REALIZED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS NOT REGISTERING. DURING THE ABORT, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT VEER TO THE LEFT. INSPECTION REVEALED THE AIRSPEED INDICATORMALFUNCTIONED DUE TO A WASP NEST INSIDE THE PITOT TUBE WHICH WAS NOT READILY APPARENT TO INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1989 N9103A Oulton, Frederick 0 Milwaukee, WI sub