Accident Piper PA-25 N6002Z, Friday 1 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1983
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Circle Lane Farms
Registration: N6002Z
MSN: 25-5
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2253 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wabasso, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES WHILE TURNING DURING AERIAL APPLICATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT CONTROLS FELT SOFT. THINKING HE WAS STALLING HE REDUCED BANK, LOWERED THE NOSE AND AT 85 MPH INDICATED WITH FULL POWER CONTINUED LEVELFLT UNTIL A WING HIT A TREE AND SOME POWER LINES. THE PILOT SAID THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA287