Accident Beechcraft 95-A55 N1494G, Friday 1 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1983
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-A55
Owner/operator:General Air Service, Inc
Registration: N1494G
MSN: TC 262
Total airframe hrs:194 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED WHEELS-UP DURING A TRAINING FLT. THE CFI WAS SIMULATING A SINGLE-ENGINE LANDING. THE CFI SAID HE AND THESTUDENT WERE ENGROSSED IN CONVERSATION AND FORGOT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO LANDING. THE WARNING HORN DID NOT SOUND UNTIL JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN BECAUSE OF THE POWER-ON LANDING (12 INCHES HG SIMULATED ZERO THRUST ON THE DEAD ENGINE).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA321

Location