Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9536, Tuesday 28 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1983
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Cropland Air Service Inc.
Registration: N9536
MSN: 1191
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waitsburg, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waitsburg, WA
Destination airport:Waitsburg, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED INTO SOFT DIRT AND NOSED OVER AFTER A BRAKE MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON LANDING THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED. THE PILOT TRIED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WITH RUDDER AND POWER. THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT INTO SOFT DIRT AND CAME REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 1993 N9536 Cropland Air Service, Inc. 0 Dayton, WA w/o

Location