Accident Mooney M20F N4093N, Sunday 18 February 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 February 1990
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4093N
MSN: 680173
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galt, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (BFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING WHICH INDICATED THAT VFR FLYING ALONG HIS PROPOSED SOUTHBOUND ROUTE OF FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PILOT FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN AND DEPARTED. AS THE PILOT FLEW SOUTHBOUND HE WAS OBSERVED BELOW THE BASE OF CLOUDS WHICH WAS AT 500 FEET AGL. SEVERAL MINUTES LATER THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED GROUND FOG WHICH REDUCED HIS VISIBILITY. A GROUND-BASED WITNESS REPORTED THAT HIS VISIBILITY AT THE CRASH SITE WAS 1/4 MILE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW AND RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. CAUSE: THE PILOT FLEW INTO INSTRUMENT CONDITION, BECAUSE SPATIALLY DISORIENTATED AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. FACTOR WAS FOGGY WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22581