Accident Piper PA-11 N4523M, Friday 24 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Craig Rooke
Registration: N4523M
MSN: 11-27
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1955 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasilof, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT STATED HE MADE SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO GET AIRBORNE IN BOTHDIRECTIONS FROM THE STRIP AND WHEN HE FINALLY GOT AIRBORNE HE STRUCK A TREE AND CRASHED. THE PLT STATEMENTS VARIED DURING SEVERAL INTERVIEWS REGARDING THE ENG PERFORMANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ALLUDED TO A DEFECTIVE OR WORN CAMSHAFT. HOWEVER, DURING A SUBSEQUENT TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THE PLT STATED THAT HE MAY HAVE INADVERTANTLY LEFT THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON WHILE ATTEMPTING HIS TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 1985 N4523M Craig T Moore 0 Soldotna, AK sub

Location