Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6438P, Friday 24 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 1983
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Carbooks, Inc.
Registration: N6438P
MSN: 1550
Total airframe hrs:2506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millbrook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT ON FINAL APCH, THE ACFT BEGAN AN UNEXPECTED DESCENT BELOW THE INTENDED GLIDE PATH. REPORTEDLY, FULL POWER WAS APPLIED TO REDUCE THE DWSCENT, BUT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN APRX 20 FT SHORT OF THE RWY ON AN UPGRADE. THE ACFT BOUNCED IN THE AIR, THEN THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND DURING THE NEXT TOUCHDOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SLID ALONG THE GROUND & WENT OVER ON ITS RIGHT WING. AFTER COMING TO REST, THERE WAS DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER, ENG, BOTH WINGS, NOSE & THE UNDERCARRIAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA152

Location