Accident Beechcraft A24R N8040R, Friday 24 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:Pan American Aviation Inst.
Registration: N8040R
MSN: MC-35
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montauk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Destination airport:Montauk, NY (KMTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT BREAKING THE NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT STATED THE FINAL APPROACH WAS FLOWN LOW AND ABOUT 70 MPH. AT ABOUT 10-20 FT ABOVE THE GROUND THE ACFT STARTED TO SINK AND THE PILOTSAID HE APPLIED BACK PRESSURE TO THE ELEVATOR. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENTOF SAND WHICH SEPARATED THE NOSE GEAR FROM THE ACFT AND BENT THE PROP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA151

Location