Accident Cessna 172N N5284D, Wednesday 22 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1983
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:L.f. Zerfoss Associates, Inc.
Registration: N5284D
MSN: 17272493
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gastonia, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Asheville, NC (KAVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A ASR APPROACH AND SIGHTED THE RUNWAY AT 1/2-MILE OUT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 800 FEET AGL. TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE AT ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AT 68 KTS WITH 40 DEGREES OF FLAPS. BRAKING WAS LESS THAN GOOD AND THE ACFT HIT A BARRIER AT RUNWAYS END WHICH CAUSED IT TO NOSE OVER. THE PILOT STATED IT WAS RAINING AT TIME OF LANDING WITH STANDING WATER ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA236

Location