Accident Cessna 150 N714NN, Tuesday 21 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714NN
MSN: 15079305
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2342 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Akron, OH (KCAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI SAID THE STUDENT PILOT TRIED TO CORRECT FOR A GUST OF WIND. AFTER THE ACFT TURNED 30 0R 40 DEGREES THE CFI TOOK CONTROL. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THE ACFT CARTWHEELED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA274

Location