Accident Cessna T210M N761AU, Tuesday 21 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1983
Time:16:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Castlewood Aviation
Registration: N761AU
MSN: 21062109
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:Taos, NM (KSKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PILOT HAD LEANED THE MIXTURE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE CHECKLIST CALLS FOR FULL RICH. WHEN THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE STARTED DETONATING AND LOST POWER. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT EVIDENCE OF DETONATION AND ABNORMAL HEAT WAS FOUND. DURING A TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE CONDITIONS WERE USED TO SIMULATE THE ACCIDENT TAKEOFF. THE RESULTS WERE THE SAME. THE PILOT WAS QUERIED ABOUT THE USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL. HEREPEATED HIS METHODS WHICH HE SAID WAS THE WAY HE WAS TAUGHT BY A CFI WHO WAS NOT FOUND FOR COMMENT. THE PILOT NEVER MENTIONED THAT THE CHECKLIST CALLS FOR FULL RICH MIXTURE FOR THE TURBOCHARGED ENGINE. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 9,300 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83FA149

Location