Accident Cessna 182F N3568U, Tuesday 21 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 June 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3568U
MSN: 18254948
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dows, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Clarion, IA (KCAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING TAKEOFF. THE RWY USED WAS 090 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 170 DEGREES AT 17 KTS. THE PLT SAID THE ACFTS RIGHT WING RAISED FOLLOWED BY THE TAIL AND THEN THE LEFT WING DROPPED IMPACTING THE SOD RWY BEFORE THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA132