Accident Piper PA-34-200T N3ZT, Monday 20 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 1983
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Fiesta Airlines
Registration: N3ZT
MSN: 34-7770178
Total airframe hrs:2334 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY GETTING ALL THE LANDING GEAR WARNING LIGHTS TO FUNCTION PROPERLY IN THE PATTERN. AFTER 1 RECYCLE THE GEAR INDICATED DOWN BUT ON ROLLOUT THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT FEATHERED THE LEFT ENGINE AND POSITIONED THE PROPELLER BEFORE THE GEAR FULLY COLLAPSED. THE WARNINGHORN DID NOT BLOW ON FINAL WITH POWER OFF BUT DID SOUND ON THE RWY BEFORE COLLAPSE. ON JACKS THE NEXT DAY THE LANDING GEAR WAS CYCLED ABOUT 20 TIMES WITHOUT MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA294

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 1990 TF-ELU 1 Skerjafirði, Rekjavik w/o

Location