Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N7712R, Monday 20 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 1983
Time:17:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Dvais Forestry Corporation
Registration: N7712R
MSN: TC-1167
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2192 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pineville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Monticello, AR (M76)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO LANDING, THE PLT MOVED THE GEAR SWITCH TO THE EXTEND POSITION & NOTED THAT THE GEAR INDICATED DOWN. HOWEVER, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DID NOT EXTEND. WHILE LANDING WITH THE LEFT GEAR RETRACTED, THE ACFT SETTLED ON THE LEFT WING & PROP. THE ACFT SPUN 180 DEG TO THE LEFT & CAME TO REST IN A GRASSY AREA OFF THE RWY. AN EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CABLE WAS LOOSE, THE RESPECTIVE UPLOCK WAS WORN & THE LEFT GEAR WAS STRUCK IN THE UP POSITION. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ON 5/12/82. THE GEAR POSITION INDICATOR INDICATED THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR ARM POSITION RATHER THAN THE ACTUAL GEAR POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA289