Accident Eastern Ultralight SNOOP UNREG, Sunday 19 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 1983
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Eastern Ultralight SNOOP
Owner/operator:Charles Tatarian
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:CUYUNA 430-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Destination airport:Norton, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-RATED PLT HAD PURCHASED THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE ABOUT 1 MONTH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE HAD COMPLETED APRX 8 HRS OF TAXI & LOW FLTS ALONG A GRASS RWY. EARLIER ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, HE HAD MADE 2 FLTS & REPORTEDLY HAD ACCUMULATED 1 HR OF FLT TIME IN THE ULTRALIGHT. ON THE 3RD FLT, HE TOOK OFF FROM THE MANSFIELD MUNI ARPT TO REPOSITION THE ULTRALIGHT TO A GOLF COURSE, ABOUT 3 MI AWAY. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ULTRALIGHT APPROACHING A FAIRWAY & REPORTED IT APPEARED LOW AS IT APPROACHED TREES. HE REPORTED THAT THE NOSE PITCHED UP SHARPLY, THE LEFT WING LOWERED & THE ULTRALIGHT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE AS THE NOSE LOWERED IN THE VICINITY OF A HOUSE. HE REPORTED THAT THE NOSE PITCHED UP AGAIN, THEN THE ULTRALIGHT LOST ALTITUDE RAPIDLY & DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES AND CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OF THE ULTRALIGHT OR ITS ENG WAS FOUND. THE PLT HAD HAD APRX 7 HRS DUAL FLT INSTRUCTION IN A CONVENTIONAL ACFT, BUT HIS 1ST SOLO FLT WAS IN THE ULTRALIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FU006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FU006