Accident Piper PA-18 N1184C, Saturday 18 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 1983
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Bill Kisken
Registration: N1184C
MSN: 18-2467
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2758 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Squaw Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Squaw Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUND-LOOPED DURING LANDING ON A 2000 FOOT GRAVEL RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE APPROACHED RUNWAY 8 HIS AIRSPEED WAS TOO HIGH AND HE ALSO WAS DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT. DURING TOUCHDOWN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND ALLOWED THE ACFT TO CONTINUE TO GROUNDLOOP TO AVOID A 5 FOOT DROP AT THE RUNWAYS END. THE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEGREES AT 8 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA102