Accident Cessna 210 NII N6427Y, Saturday 18 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 1983
Time:18:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 NII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6427Y
MSN: 64374
Total airframe hrs:502 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (3R3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 290 DEGREES AT 10 KTS DURING THE APPROACH TO RWY 22 THE PLT NOTED NO CROSSWIND CORRECTIONS BUT AFTER LANDING THE ACFT TURNED RIGHT AND THE PLT COULD NOT CORRECT BEFORE HITTING A RWY LIGHT AND DEPARTING THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA286

Location