Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2315V, Saturday 18 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 1983
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:2 Genes Aviation
Registration: N2315V
MSN: 82A005
Total airframe hrs:720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan Hill, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING DURING A STUDENT TRAINING FLT. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD MADE ONE LANDING AND ONE GO-AROUND. HE ATTEMPTED ANOTHER LANDING BUT LANDED HARD WITHOUT ENOUGH OF A FLARE. THE NOSE GEAR BENT, THE PROP CURLED AND THE ENGINE MOUNTS WERE BUCKLED. THE ACFT REMAINED UPRIGHT AND ON THE RUNWAY. THE WIND WAS DIRECTLY DOWN THE RUNWAY AT 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA292

Location