Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6575W, Saturday 18 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Kenneth Childester
Registration: N6575W
MSN: 28-20656
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bruceton Mills, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A SHORT SOD PRIVATE STRIP. THE PRIVATELY OWNED GRASS STRIP IS APPROX. 800 FEET LONG WITH A 5 DEG UPGRADE FROM THE MIDWAY POINT. THE PILOT SAID HE REALIZED HE COULD NOT CLIMBFAST ENOUGH SO HE REDUCED POWER AND SETTLED TO THE END OF THE STRIP. HE STATED HE WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP DUE TO WET GRASS AND THE ACFT KNOCKED DOWN 4 FENCE POSTS AND A CLOTHESLINE POST ALONG WITH 50 FEET OF 4 FOOT HIGH WIRE FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LIJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LIJ03

Location