Accident Hiller UH-12E N116HA, Friday 17 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 1983
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:J And J Helicopters
Registration: N116HA
MSN: HA 3016
Total airframe hrs:1991 hours
Engine model:Lycoming V0-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TRUCK WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE LOADING POOL OF THE TRUCK BEING USED FOR REFUELING PURPOSES. THE PILOT OF THE HELICOPTER STATED THAT WHEN ABOUT 6 INCHES FROM TOUCHDOWN HE FELT SOMETHING FUNNY AND SINCE THE REFUELING MAN WAS STANDING OF THE PLATFORM CLOSE TO THE HELICOPTER HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE GROUND. IN MANEUVERING THE ACFT THE TAIL BOOM HIT THE TRUCK BED, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE ACFT ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THERE WAS NO FIRE AND ONLY ONE MINOR INJURY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA289

Location