Accident Piper J3C-65 N19AN, Sunday 12 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 1983
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Frederick Troelstra
Registration: N19AN
MSN: 4045
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:5545 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Argyle, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO START THE ENG BY HAND PROPPING FOR APRX 20 MIN. THE ENG FINALLY STARTED & CONTINUED TO REV UP. DURING THIS TIME, THE PASSENGER WAS IN THE REAR SEAT. AS THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO THE COCKPIT, THE ACFT BEGAN TO ROLL FORWARD. THE PLT WAS KNOCKED DOWN BY THE WING STRUT & THE ACFT CONTINUED IN A WIDE SEMI-CIRCLE. REPORTEDLY, THE PASSENGER WAS APPLYING BRAKE PRESSURE, BUT COULD NOT STOP THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF A 15 FT EMBANKMENT OF A GRAVEL PIT. IT IMPACTED NOSE FIRST IN THE PIT, THEN CAME TO REST AGAINST THE OPPOSITE EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 November 1984 N19AN Concor, Inc. 0 Rutland, VT w/o

Location