Accident Piper PA-38-112 N24802, Sunday 12 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 1983
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24802
MSN: 3880A0007
Total airframe hrs:837 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strongville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WHO WAS DOING A DEMONSTRATION FLT STATED THAT 'THE ACFT ROTATED TO A NORMAL CLIMB ATTITUDE BUT DID NOT CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. AFTER ELECTING TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THERUNWAY.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA253

Location