Accident Bell 47G5A N7995J, Saturday 11 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G5A
Owner/operator:Detroit Police Department
Registration: N7995J
MSN: 25051
Total airframe hrs:4376 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-436-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Detroit, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ASSIGNED A COMMUNITY AFFAIRS PROJECT TO FLY A 'RONALD MCDONALD' CLOWN TO A NEARBY RESTAURANT FOR A MAGIC SHOW. DURING THE HOVER IN THE LANDING AREA THE ROTOR BLADES STRUCK A LIGHT POLE. THE HELICOPTER PITCHED FORWARD AND LANDED ON THE BUBBLE CANOPY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA250

Location