Accident Cessna T337G Turbo Super Skymaster N98C, Saturday 17 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 1999
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337G Turbo Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Dennis L. Waldock
Registration: N98C
MSN: P3370135
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2025 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snoqualmie Pass, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewistown, MT (LWT
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route from Lewistown, Montana, to Olympia, Washington, on an instrument flight plan, the pilot developed a problem with the aircraft's autopilot and elected to cancel his instrument flight plan and proceed to Seattle, Washington, where repairs to the aircraft could be made. The pilot stated he was going to continue on his IFR flight plan until reaching Ellensburg, Washington, and then '...change to VFR and drop down and fly through the pass.' Approximately 30 minutes after the pilot canceled his IFR flight plan, a witness observed an aircraft 'with two tail fins' fly out of the clouds and proceed westbound along the Interstate Highway. The witness, who did not see the crash, also stated that the visibility was 100-300 feet, and the clouds were low to the ground. The aircraft collided with mountainous terrain approximately 25 miles east of Seattle, Washington.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain while maneuvering below low ceilings. Factors include low ceilings and inadequate in-flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99FA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99FA126

Location