Accident Cessna 185-E N1693M, Sunday 5 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 1983
Time:20:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185-E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1693M
MSN: 18501878
Total airframe hrs:4588 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A FORCED LANDING AFTER A LOSS OF POWER IN CRUISE FLT. THE PILOT SAID HE CHECKED THE THROTTLE POSITION THEN ADVANCED IT WITH NO REACTION. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY ON FREQUENCY 121.5 THE EMERGENCY FUEL PUMP WAS TURNED ON BUT TURNED OFF BECAUSE THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED LIKE IT WAS FLOODED. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE NEVER STOPPED RUNNING COMPLETELY. DURING THE INVESTIGATION IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THE THROTTLE BRELLCRANK BEARING AND BOLT WERE MISSING FROM THE THROTTLE ROD ASSEMBLY (PN 16500161) ON THE LOWER PART OF THE ENGINE. JUST 27 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT PENINSULA ACFT SERVICES OF KENAI AK REPOSITIONED THE THROTTLE AND ADJUSTED THE IDLE AND MIXTURE. WEATHER WAS NOT A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA090

Location