Accident Piper PA-34-200 N57328, Saturday 4 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 June 1983
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Thomason's Sight & Sound Inc.
Registration: N57328
MSN: 34-7450051
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Texarkana, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Magnolia, AR (KAGO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A NIGHT LANDING. ELECTRICAL FAILURE OCCURRED ON THE ACFT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. WHEN ELECT RECAL POWER COULD NOT BE RESTORED THE PLT ELECTED TO RETURN TO TEXARKANA AND LAND USING VASI. THE PLT COULD NOT ACTIVATE THE RWY LIGHTS. THE PASSENGER HELD A FLASHLIGHT TRYING TO SEE THE GROUND ON SHORT FINAL. THE PLT REALIZED HE NEEDED THE LIGHT ON HIS AIRSPEED IN TRYING RETRIEVE IT THE ACFT BEGAN TO BUFFET. THE PLT LOWERED THE ACFT NOSE AND HIT THE GROUND 50-75 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. BECAUSE OF IMPACT DAMAGE THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM COULD NOT BE CHECKED AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 40 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA263

Location