Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N701Y, Friday 3 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 June 1983
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701Y
MSN: 313
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2460 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755A2M1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alligator, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rochdale, MS (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING AN TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT. THE PLT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR DURING THE TURN AND WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT. THE ACFT IMPACTED ON THE MAIN GEAR AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING STATION WAS MEMPHIS AND THEY REPORTED WINDS FROM 180 DEGREES AT9 KTS. NO UNUSUAL WEATHER WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA210

Location