Accident Cessna 177B N20082, Thursday 2 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 1983
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:University Of Michigan Flyers
Registration: N20082
MSN: 17702625
Total airframe hrs:1194 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ann Arbor, MI (KARB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ENG QUIT AT ABOUT 100-200 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF. HE EXECUTED A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN TO REMAIN WITHIN THE ARPT BOUNDARY & THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND. THE UPPER PORTION OF THE MAGNETO MOUNT FLANGE WAS BROKEN & THE MAGNETO WAS HANGING BY THE IGNITION WIRES. THE MAGNETO UPPER FLANGE HAD A RECTANGULAR WEAR PATTERN CORRESPONDING TO THE MOUNT BLOCK ABOUT 1/8 INCH DEEP. THE FLANGE HAD CRACKED AWAY AT THAT POINT. THE LOWER MOUNT BLOCK & NUT WERE MISSING. IT APPEARED THAT EITHER THE BOTTOM NUT WAS LEFT OFF OR HAD VIBRATED OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA236

Location