Accident Cessna 210 N7369E, Monday 30 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7369E
MSN: 57069
Total airframe hrs:3329 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springerville, AZ (Q35
Destination airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (KLHU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE AT 10,000 FT MSL, THE #3 CYLINDER, PISTON & ROD SEPARATED FROM THE ENG & DEPARTED THRU THE COWLING. THE PLT SAID THAT ALTHOUGH THE OIL LEFT THE ENG RAPIDLY, HE WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN PARTIAL POWER FOR APRX 12 MINS. DURING THAT TIME, HE WAS ABLE TO FIND A SEMI-CIRCLED AREA FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE NOSE & LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE ACFT HIT A STUMP & A LOG. THE PISTON, ROD & CYLINDER WERE NOT RECOVERED, THUS THE CYCLE OF EVENTS THAT LED TO THE FAILURE WAS NOT VERIFIED. IT WAS NOTED THAT ONE OF THE ROD END CAP BOLTS WAS STILL IN THE CAP, BUT ITS ASSOCIATED NUT WAS MISSING. THE OTHER BOLT HAD FAILED FROM TENSILE OVERLOAD. THE ENG HAD ACCUMULATED 1107 HRS SINCE A MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA254

Location