Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N2375H, Monday 30 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 1983
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Magic Garden Inc.
Registration: N2375H
MSN: 7725
Total airframe hrs:393 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, A UNAUTHORIZED GROUND CREW RELIEVED THE PLT'S CREW & WOULD NOT FOLLOW HIS INSTRUCTIONS. AFTER THE GROUND CREW MOVED THE BALLOON INTO A POSITION THAT WAS UPWIND FROM A LIGHT POLE, THEY RELEASED IT & IT ASCENDING. THE PLT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT ABORT THE TAKEOFF WITHOUT LANDING ON ANOTHER BALLOON ENVELOPE. HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF, BUT COULD NOT CLEAR THE LIGHT POLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA260

Location