Accident Cessna 172D N2897U, Sunday 29 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 1983
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2897U
MSN: 17250497
Total airframe hrs:1858 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Destination airport:Portland, OR (SI5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING AT NIGHT ON RWY 34, THE PLT NOTICED THAT HE WAS OVER HALF WAY DOWN THE RWY AND STILL FLOATING. HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND BUT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE DEPARTURE END & CRASHED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT SEVERAL OF THE THRESHOLD AND RWY LIGHTS WERE MISSING AT THE APCH END. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE ARPT WAS APRX 3800 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA111

Location