Accident Raven S55A N1127R, Saturday 28 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S55A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1127R
MSN: S55A 306
Total airframe hrs:465 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ALONE IN THE BASKET AND WAS PRACTICING A STEEP APPROACH TO LAND. THE PILOT SAID THE REASON FOR HIS INJURIES WAS NOT THE HARD LANDING BUT LACK OF PREPARATION FOR IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA235