Accident Cessna 182Q N735LP, Saturday 28 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N735LP
MSN: 18265511
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:425 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Harmony, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. George, UT (KSGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY DURING LANDING AFTER GOING THROUGH A FENCE/BUSHES AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.THE PILOT HAD MADE ONE GO-AROUND BECAUSE OF EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED. HE SAID THE WINDSOCK WAS LIMP AS HE OBSEVED IT. HOWEVER,WINDS AT CEDAR CITY FSS, 17 MILES NNE OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 130 DEGREES AT 12 KTS. THE 2ND APPROACH WAS MADE 70-80 MPH WITH 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS. THE PLT SAID HE TOUCHED DOWN FARTHER DOWN THE RWY THEN HE NORMALLYDID. THE ACFT BOUNCED AND FLOATED BEFORE SETTLING TO THE GROUND. IN SPITE OF HARD BRAKING THE PLT COULD NOT STOP THE THE ACFT ON THE RWY. THE PILOT'S SON STANDING BY THE RWY SAID THE ACFT WENT BY FASTER THAN USUAL AND THEN RAN INTO THE FENCE. THE DENSITY ALT WAS 7298 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA126

Location