Accident Piper PA-34-200T N2164X, Saturday 28 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Aldridge Electric Inc
Registration: N2164X
MSN: 34-7970182
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodruff, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL (KUGN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS BRIEFED ON THE WX BEFORE DEPARTING WAUKEGAN, IL. AT THE DESTINATION, WOODRUFF, WI, THE WX WAS FORECASTED TO BE VFR, EXCEPT FOR LIGHT RAIN & THE CHANCE OF SCATTERED THUNDERSTORMS. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT CHECKED ON THE WX & SPOKE WITH ANOTHER PLT THAT HAD JUST FLOWN ALONG HER INTENDED ROUTE. THE DESTINATION ARPT REMAINED VFR AS FORECASTED. BEFORE ARRIVAL, THE ACFT ENTERED CLOUDS & PROCEEDED INTO AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORMS. THE PLT REPORTED HER RADAR WAS PAINTING HEAVY CELLS OVER THE ARPT & IN ALL DIRECTIONS, THEN STARTED TO DIVERT. SHORTLY AFTER REVERSING COURSE, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A STRONG DOWNDRAFT. THE PLT ADDED POWER & RAISED THE NOSE. SHE REPORTED 'WE WERE PULLED UP INTO A STALL.' AT THIS POINT, THE ACFT ENTERED A NEAR VERTICAL DIVE. DURING RECOVERY, THE LEFT WING HIT A TREE, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO FLY. BY THEN, THE ACFT WAS OUT OF THE CLOUDS & THE PLT FLEW TO THE ORIGINAL DESTINATION & LANDED. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT GEAR WAS 'SHUTTERING.' THE ACFT THEN BEGAN TO SKID, WENT OFF RWY & THE LEFT GEAR FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA233