Accident Cessna 150 N6222R, Saturday 28 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Renfro Larry
Registration: N6222R
MSN: 15061522
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3184 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kelso, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAND-PROPPED THE ACFT WITH A NON-PLT AT THE CONTROLS. THE ACFT WAS THEN TAXIED TO THE FUEL PUMPS & FUELED. THE ACFT WAS THEN HAND-PROPPED AGAIN WITH NO CHOCKS USED. THE NON-PLT WAS AT THE CONTROLS. THE ACFT STARTED TO MOVE, & THE PLT CLIMBED INTO THE ACFT & WAS APPLYING TOE BRAKES JUST AS THE ACFT STRUCK A PARKED ACFT. THE ACFT TRAVELED ABOUT 60 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA125

Location