Accident Cessna 172K N7453G, Saturday 28 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Erstad Eldon D.
Registration: N7453G
MSN: 17259153
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bemidji, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maple Lake, MN (Y33)
Destination airport:Warroad, MN (D45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY DURING LANDING. THE LANDING WAS ON RWY 07. THE WIND WAS FROM 360 DEGREES AT 15 KTS. A THUNDERSTORM WAS IN THE AREA AND SOME TURBULENCE REMAINED. THE PILOT STATED HE FELT ONE GOOD BUMP AT 50 AGL AND FROM THAT POINT TO TOUCHDOWN VERY LITTLE WIND OR TURBULENCE. HE HEARD STALL WARNING AS MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN. THE NOSEWHEEL WAS LOWERED TO SURFACE. THE ACFT BEGAN TO DRIFT RIGHT. THE PILOT SAID HE RESPONDED WITH FULL AILERON AND RUDDER BUT IT WAS NOT ENOUGH. THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY TO THE LEFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA240