Accident Cessna 170B N8018A, Friday 27 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 May 1983
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8018A
MSN: 20870
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2684 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yreka, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (59S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED AT THE MONTAGUE ARPT FOR FUEL, BUT FUEL WAS NOT AVAILABLE, SO HE PROCEEDED TO ROHRER FIELD WHERE 18 GAL WAS ONLOADED. DURING TAKEOFF WITH A DENSITY ALT OF APRX 4200 FT, HE LIFTED OFF AFTER USING APRX 2/3 OF THE 3360 FT RWY. HE REPORTED THAT AT THAT TIME, HE SAW HIGH POWER LINES BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY. FULL FLAPS (40 DEGS) WERE EXTENDED TO OBTAIN ADDITIONAL LIFT. HOWEVER, WHEN THE PLT SAW THAT HE WOULD NOT CLEAR OVER THE 120 FT POWER LINES, HE ELECTED TO FLY UNDER THEM. HE THEN SAW A LOWER TRANSMISSION LINE & STARTED A SHALLOW LEFT TURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND & COLLIDED WITH A FENCE BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE MAX LIFT OVER DRAG CONFIGURATION FOR THE CESSNA 170B IS 20 DEG OF FLAP EXTENSION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA252

Location