Accident Cessna 172N N738QD, Thursday 26 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 1983
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Twin Eagles Flying Club
Registration: N738QD
MSN: 17270147
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pikeville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING, BOUNCED, LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR AND REPEATED THIS SEQUENCE TWICE. THEN THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAYS RIGHT SIDE AND CAREENED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE PILOTS REPORTS STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR TWICE. THE 2ND IMPACT WAS FOLLOWED BY LOSS OF CONTROL, RUNWAY DEPARTURE AND ROLL DOWN A HILL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA200

Location