Accident Cessna 150M N66245, Thursday 26 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Faa Flying Club
Registration: N66245
MSN: 15075949
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2822 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD SHORT OF THE RWY ON THE NOSEGEAR AND BOUNCED. AS THE ACFT BOUNDED THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN CONTROL BUT THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND LEFT WING FIRST AND SLID TO A STOP 100 FT DOWN THE RWY AND 20 FT TO THE LEFT OFTHE RWY. ACCORDING TO THE CFI THE STUDENT WANTED TO APPROACH AT 60 MPH BECAUSE OF PREVIOUS INSTRUCTORS TEACHINGS AND HE DESIRED HER TO 'FLY AT 70 MPH UNTIL THE RWY WAS MADE.' THE STUDENT CONTINUED AT 60 MPH FLARED TOO HIGH, AND STALLED PRIOR TO REACHING THE RWY.

Probable Cause: The Certified Flight Instructor's delayed remedial action which resulted in the dual student stalling the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 18 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA249

Location