Accident Callair A-9B N7778V, Monday 23 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 May 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9B
Owner/operator:Preston Flying Service
Registration: N7778V
MSN: 1531
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-01C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winear, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Preston, ID (U10)
Destination airport:Winear, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION PASS & WHEN THE LOW FUEL WARNING LIGHT CAME ON THE PILOT SWITCHED TANKS & TURNED ON FUEL BOOSTER. THE ENGINE QUIT AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED SLIGHTLY LESS THAN 3 1/2 GALLONS OF FUEL PER TANK. THE OPERATORS MANUAL STATES THAT THE LAST 3 1/2 GALLONS OF FUEL MAY NOT BE USEABLE DURING STEEP TURNS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA105

Location