Accident Piper PA-24-250 N4347B, Saturday 21 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 1983
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Albert Wilsey
Registration: N4347B
MSN: 24-558
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elsinore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND A DIRT BANK SHORT OF THE RWY DURING LANDING AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A DIRT RWY BUT WAS CONCERNED WITH THE LAKE LOCATED AT THE DEPARTURE END. HE SAID HIS AIRSPEED WAS 70 KTS ON SHORT FINAL WITH FULL FLAPS AND RPM. THE MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN ON A DIRT ROAD THAT CROSSED IN FRONT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR TOWARD THE RWY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A DIRT RIDGE AT THE THRESHOLD AND SHEARED OFF. DURING THE LANDING ON THE RWY THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT MAIN RETRACTED INTO THEIR WHEEL WELLS. THE ACFT CAME TO REST 120 FT DOWN THE RWY WITH THE NOSE POINTING ABOUT 20 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT OF THE CENTERLINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA245