Accident Sud Aviation SA 318C N67099, Friday 20 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SA 318C
Owner/operator:Era Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N67099
MSN: 2263
Total airframe hrs:5360 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ASTAZOU IIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A FLT TO DELIVER 3 PASSENGERS & CARGO TO A RIDGE NEAR THE UPPER PART OF A GLACIER. THE ALTITUDE WAS APRX 5200 FT MSL. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WX WAS 6000 FT SCATTERED, VISIBILITY 20 MI, WIND FROM THE EAST AT 5 KTS. ACCORDING TO HIM, HE ENCOUNTERED A WHITE-OUT CONDITION AS THE HELICOPTER WAS ABOUT TO TOUCH DOWN DURING THE LANDING. THE RIGHT FLOAT, THEN THE MAIN ROTOR, STRUCK THE SNOW COVERED SURFACE & THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. THE HELICOPTER WAS SHUT DOWN & ALL OCCUPANTS EVACUATED WITH NO INJURIES. THEY REMAINED AT THE SCENE WITH SURVIVAL GEAR UNTIL RESCUED THE FOLLOWING DAY. THE RESCUE WAS DELAYED BY WX.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FAD02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FAD02

Location