Accident Cessna 182 N5547B, Friday 20 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 1983
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:William Buckpitt
Registration: N5547B
MSN: 33547
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR AFTER BEING HAND PROPPED WITHOUT A QUALIFIED PERSON IN THE COCKPIT. THE ACFT HAD BEEN BORROWED AND WAS KNOWN TO HAVE A LOW BATTERY. THE PILOT DID A START BY HAND PROPPING THE ACFT WITH A NON-PILOT IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. BEFORE THE PILOT COULD GET INTO THE ACFT AND REACH THE CONTROLS IT HAD ROLLED FORWARD AND COLLIDED WITH THE HANGAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA238

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 1964 N5547B Non commercial 0 Northbrook, Illinois sub
13 September 2003 N5547B Private 2 Challis , ID w/o

Location