Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8941H, Wednesday 18 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 1983
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Farmers Flying Service
Registration: N8941H
MSN: 1577
Total airframe hrs:4103 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Louise, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:Edna, TX (26R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK WHILE SPRAYING DUE TO REDUCED VISIBILITY FROM SPRAY ON THE WINDSHIELD. AFTER THE COLLISION THE PLT REGAINED CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND FLEW BACK TO JACKSON COUNTY ARPT. THERE HE MADE A DEAD STICK LANDING ON A FLAT AREA ADJACENT TO RWY 32. ON TOUCHDOWN THE RADIAL ENGINE DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. BOTH MAINLANDING GEAR HAD BEEN COMPLETELY SHEARED OFF THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA241

Location