Accident Piper J3 N42563, Monday 16 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 1983
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3
Owner/operator:Ag Air Inc.
Registration: N42563
MSN: 14844
Total airframe hrs:7715 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherrill, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pineville, AR (KPBF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER ON AN EMERGENCY DOWNWIND LANDING IN A WET RICE FIELD AFTER AN ENG FAILURE. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENG FAILED AS A RESULT OF WATER IN THE FUEL. THE OPERATOR SERVICES HIS ACFT FROM A PRIVATE UNDERGROUND FUEL STORAGE TANK. AS A RESULT OF RECENT HEAVY RAINS, A LARGE QUANTITY OF WATER HAD ACCUMULATED. ANOTHER ACFT OWNED BY THE OPERATOR WAS CHECKED & WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN A HIGH VOLUME OF WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA236