Accident Cessna 120 N3019N, Sunday 15 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 May 1983
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3019N
MSN: 13277
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1352 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grandville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MI (C05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PLT INCREASED THE BANK ANGLE DURING A TURN TO ALIGN THE ACFT ON FINAL APCH, THEN THE PLANE LOST SPEED & STALLED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND APRX 480 FT SOUTHWEST OF THE RWY THRESHOLD. APRX 10 MI EAST AT GRAND RAPIDS, MI, THE 1700 EDT WIND WAS FROM 080 DEG AT 10, GUSTING 15 KTS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND AT THE ARPT WAS FROM THE NORTH NORTHWEST WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA215

Location