Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7497, Friday 13 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7497
MSN: 976
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stuttgart, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LOADING THE ACFT WITH 50 GAL OF WATER, THE PLT TOOK OFF TO CONDUCT AERIAL APPLICAITON MANEUVERS & TO CALIBRATE THE ACFT'S SPRAY BOOM. AT THE END OF THE 1ST SWATH RUN ON A WESTERLY HEADING, HE PULLED UP OVER A POWER LINE, TURNED 90 DEG RIGHT, REVERSED THE TURN & WAS PASSING THRU A HEADING OF ABOUT 170 DEG WHEN THE ACFT STALLED. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT WAS TIGHTENING HIS TURN TO PRECLUDE OVERSHOOTING & WAS AT APRX 130 FT AGL WHEN THE STALL OCCURRED. THE ACFT IMPACTED ON ITS LEFT WING & CARTWHEELED TO A STOP. THE PLT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEG AT 15 GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA235

Location