Accident Robinson R22 N83574, Thursday 12 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 1983
Time:08:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Robinson Helicopter Company
Registration: N83574
MSN: 301
Total airframe hrs:66 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ON AN FAA CERTIFICATION TEST FLT WITH A PART-TIME COMPANY EMPLOYEE IN THE LEFT SEAT AS PILOT- IN-COMMAND (PIC). AN FAA TEST PLT WAS IN THE RIGHT SEAT. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO ESTABLISH NEW DATA FOR THE HELICOPTER'S HEIGHT-VELOCITY (HV) CURVE. THE PIC STATED THAT ALL POINTS ALONG THE CURVE HAD BEEN SUCCESSFULLY DEMONSTRATED ON AN EARLIER DATE. AFTER A NUMBER OF AUTOROTATIONS, THE PIC SUCCESSFULLY DEMONSTRATED A SPECIFIC POINT AT 100 FT & 48 KTS. THE FAA PLT THEN TOOK THE CONTROLS & ATTEMPTED TO DUPLICATE THE POINT IN QUESTIONS. THE FLARE FOR THE LANDING DID NOT ARREST THE DESCENT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD & THE MAIN ROTOR SERVED THE TAIL BOOM. BOTH PLTS ADMITTED THAT THEY DID NOT CLEARLY DEFINE THEIR INDIVIDUAL RESPONSIBILITIES PRIOR TO THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FA226

Location